Monday, June 2, 2008

So I've gained a few pounds...

rHow to weigh yourself…
I can't believe I was doing it wrong all of these years!








BEWARE, ENTER THIS POST WITH CAUTION!!!
Ok ladies, I'm going to talk about something that is politically incorrect and very sensitive, weight. I don't know what it is but I have been gaining some weight over the past year. I have tried to claim baby weight but Savannah is 12 going on 13 soooo, I don't think that bird is going to fly at this point! Rick and I transferred our jobs from KC to the Dallas area, I took on a very stressful job and we started the adoption process. Maybe that is part of it but I have to admit, when i went to the gym and they said, "mam, we haven't used those memberships cards in years, " I knew I was out of shape. (Ok, I may have exaggerated a little)
I have a feeling that if I don't take control of the situation, by the time the adoption process is through, I will be at a miserable weight. I, like other women have two sets of clothes in my closet. I have my skinny clothes and I have my fat clothes. Well....I'm too fat for my fat clothes!!! ( OK, I need to take a moment to cry and I'll be right back)
Sob, sob, sob............................................................................................................................................
OK, sorry about that, I'm back.
So anywhoo, I don't plan on getting another closet section labeled, FAT, FAT clothes.
Is anyone else experiencing some unusual stress eating?
I need to set a diet and exercise plan into place so that I'm in shape by the time the baby comes home. hmmm....does anyone else need to do the same? So here is the plan, I'm going to come up with a diet and exercise plan this week and starting on Monday of next week, (when I get back from my bro's wedding) I will start. I will blog about my weight loss and habits each week so you all can hold me accountable. I know this is an adoption blog so I won't overdo it with diet stuff but I will have a side "ticker" with my weight loss. If anyone else wants to join in, let me know.
Ok, I'm going to go find a burlap sack to wear to work tomorrow. lol. Good night!

5 comments:

Lori said...

I have this same issue but started to reign it in about a month ago! I hate watching what I eat, but have to! For me, food is a reward and comfort.. so I dive right into Mexican when I need a pick me up!

Food makes me smile - I know how you feel! I'm happy to say that I've dropped around 8 lbs. and have another 10 to go! So I'll be happy to cheer you on!

~Laura~ said...

I feel ya sister! I'm a total stress eater. I've put on SO.MUCH.WEIGHT since my sister wedding a year ago. I was looking back at pics the other night and I thought I was gonna puke. GROSS!! I'm so not happy about it but I sure haven't made any efforts to put the fork down either. UGH!

Amber said...

Lori,

Thanks for the support, I need it!!!
Wow, you have already lost 8 pounds. That is great! I need to do the same! So funny, I also drive to get Mexican when I'm depressed or celebrating. I guess any emotion really. Wow, I just self discovered that my problem is bigger than I thought! lol.

Amber

AB

Amber said...

Laura,

I haven't put the fork down either and I just saw myself in a bathingsuit. WOw, you would think that would motivate me.

Amber

Boy-oyd said...

I meant to post this earlier in the week and it totally slipped my mind. Won't do you much good today since you are on your way to MISSOURI! WOO HOO! I can't wait.

But there is a website that I started using a while back that has really helped me with some good ideas and it's free so that made it even better for me. Its www.sparkpeople.com. A lady on my KC Mom's forum told me about it and I was hooked after about 5 minues. They have great tracking tools, workout suggestions and even work out videos. I don't know if it will be something that you like but you might check it out and see what you think.

Love you...see you soon! :)